Help Forum (English)

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services. Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

What is the process for building an app?

Avatar
DigiBot

-

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
BrandingBy8
Best Answer
  1.  Get an idea or a problem. 

  2.  Identify the need.

  3.  Lay out the flow and features.

  4.  Remove non-core features

  5.  Put design first.

  6.  Hire a designer/developer.

  7.  Create developer accounts.

  8.  Integrate analytics

  9.  Get feedback quickly and improvise.

  10.  Introduce features

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Christian Garcia
Best Answer

With roughly 1.6 billion people around the world now using a smartphone, the mobile app market has never been more exciting or lucrative, with Android and iOS dominating the smartphone operating systems.

You will have to decide exactly which type of smartphone user you want to target first if you don’t want to build both at the same time.

As they are two very different mobile platforms that require two very different types of language (Android apps are predominantly done in Java, while iOS ones are mostly done in Objective C or Swift) and native UI / UX design.

For total market penetration you eventually want to develop for both iOS and Android.

Avatar
Discard